Privacy Policy

Last updated 23rd May 2018

Theatre for a Change values and respects your privacy – it is of the upmost importance to us that you can support our work in complete confidence. We commit to always being fully transparent about what personal information of yours we collect, and what we do with this data.

As part of our commitment to ethical fundraising, we aim to uphold the data protection standards set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and we publish our project data through the International Aid Transparency Initiative.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information. Please read this policy carefully. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to Theatre for a Change processing it in accordance with this policy. Occasionally we may make changes to this policy, please always refer to the latest version here on our website.

Who we are

Theatre for a Change is a UK registered charity – number 1104458, and company limited by guarantee – number 4913606. Our registered office address is Africa House, 70 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6AH. Our physical office address is 1st Floor, 9 White Lion Street, London, N1 9PD. Our sister organisation, Theatre for a Change Malawi, is a legally independent organisation.

This policy refers to the personal information processed by Theatre for a Change UK, including all information processed by the official Theatre for a Change website.

How to contact us

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 3137 2389

E-mail: info@tfacafrica.com

Post: 1st Floor, 9 White Lion Street, London, N1 9PD

Definitions

Personal information means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by it. This includes a person’s contact details, images of them and their IP address.

In other words, personal information is anything which can be used to identify you (either by itself or when combined with other information).

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

In other words, processing refers to all stages of collecting, storing and using your personal information.

Why we collect personal information and what we do with it

We collect information purely for the purpose of helping our work towards our mission. Specifically, Theatre for a Change processes personal information in order to:

  • Administer donations – including keeping records of our supporters’ relationships with us)
  • Administer enquiries – including volunteering and job applications
  • Contact people if we need to
  • Contact people with updates on our work
  • Contact people about opportunities to support our work, including invitations to events
  • Help us make our website work better
  • Show us how people are using our website, so that we can keep improving it
  • Understand why people support our work, so we can better meet their needs and find more people like them

We will only process personal information when at least one of the following conditions applies (as defined by the GDPR):

  • You have given your express permission for us to do so (in that way and for that reason)
  • It is necessary in order to deliver contracted goods and services
  • We have a legal obligation
  • There is a legitimate interest (when it is not obviously annoying or intrusive and would reasonably be expected)

We may contact you by e-mail, post or telephone, in line with how you have agreed to be contacted. You can change how you hear from us at any time by contacting us.

We collect e-mail addresses through your direct contact with our UK office when you acknowledge we can stay in touch with you that way, or when you sign up to our mailing list using the form accessible from the subscribe page on our website. If you e-mail our office we will correspond with you via direct e-mail only, we will not sign you up to our mailing list.

We collect postal addresses and telephone numbers through your direct contact with our UK office, when you acknowledge we can stay in touch with you in that way.

We also collect e-mail addresses, along with postal addresses and telephone numbers, if you provide them when making a donation to us through a third-party website such as Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) or JustGiving, and give your permission to hear from us in that way.

What personal information we process

We process any personal information you actively provide to us, including from donation and payment transactions, forms and enquiries.

Website usage information is collected using cookies and Google Analytics. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Personal information we process includes:

  • Names
  • Postal addresses
  • E-mail addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Contact preferences
  • Taxpayer status (to understand if we can claim Gift Aid)
  • Information about how people support us
  • Correspondence and details from interactions with our staff
  • Information that is publicly available
  • IP addresses and web browsers used
  • Information on how people use our website, using cookies, to help us improve the website and our services
  • Any other personal information provided to us

How we collect personal information

We collect information in the following ways:

When you interact with us 
Such as when you make a donation, complete a form or attend an event. Sometimes you might be interacting with an organisation working on our behalf, but we are still responsible for your information.

When you sign up to our mailing list 
We use MailChimp as our mailing platform. By signing up to our mailing list using the form accessible from the subscribe page on our website, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

We provide two options for you to opt into for our mailing list – ‘e-newsletter’ and ‘event invitations’ – to ensure you are in control of what you receive from us.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by using the link at the bottom of each e-mail, or by contacting us.

When you interact with third parties
Such as when you make a donation to us through a third-party website – e.g. Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) or JustGiving – and give your permission for your information to be shared with us (we won’t have access to your information otherwise).

When you visit our website 
We use an SSL Certificate on our website to help ensure your security. We gather information to help us improve the online experience of our users –  such as which pages you visit most often and which topics are most of interest. Like most websites, we use cookies and Google Analytics to help us do this. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Social media
If you engage with us on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn you might give us permission to process information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service. We will not be able to access your private messages, photos, etc. We will only use anything you specifically send to us, or information about you as a person, e.g. your age, location, etc. which might be pooled with other information to draw a general profile of our audience on that service.

From other information that is available to the public 
To help us tailor our communications, we may use information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, or information published in the media.

Who we will share your information with

We will always keep your details safe and will not sell or swap your information with any other organisation. We may share your information with trusted partners, agents or service providers to help us with our work, or to help us better understand our supporters. These partners will only use your information under our instruction and will not use it for their own purposes.

We always have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with UK’s law on data protection and to have systems and processes to protect the security of your information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is lawful and necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Theatre for a Change and our stakeholders and for other lawful purposes.

How we keep your information safe

We have physical, technical and human controls in place to keep your information secure, for example file encryption.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and Theatre for a Change cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We advise against sending personal information using unsecure Wi-Fi.

Once we receive your data, we make every effort to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and any partners working on our behalf.

Access to your personal information is restricted to those who require it to do our work and all staff with access to your personal data are trained in how to keep it safe.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our website, and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is lawful and necessary to do so. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, administer your relationship with us, ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and comply with the law.

We may keep information relating to gifts in wills indefinitely so that we can administer these gifts and communicate appropriately with the families of those leaving Theatre for a Change a legacy.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the following rights regarding our processing your personal information. For more information on your full rights, please visit see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Your right to information/to be informed
It is our responsibility to ensure you are clearly informed of when, how and why we are collecting your information and what we will do with it. We communicate this through this Privacy Policy.

Your right to object
You can object to us contacting you. You can also get in touch with us at any time to change your preference (e-mail, post, telephone) on how we contact you.

Your right to restrict processing
You can ask us not to process your personal information (though this still permits us to store it).

Your right to rectification
You can ask for any inaccurate personal information we hold about you to be corrected.

Your right to be forgotten
You can ask us to erase the personal information we hold about you.

Your right to data portability 
Making it easy for you to obtain a copy of any personal information you have provided to organisations in a machine-readable format so you can easily transfer it to other organisations providing similar services. Any copies of personal information we provide upon request will be provided in plain text format.

Your right not to be evaluated on the basis of automated processing
You can ask that we do not include your personal information in any automated profiling exercises that might make assumptions about you in order to get insight into our supporter audience (in order to tailor communications and reach more people that might be interested in supporting us).

Your right of access
You have a right to see what information we hold about you and can request to see it.

You can also lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information is available on the ICO website.

For more information, or to exercise your rights, please contact us.

If you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send a description of the information you require, as well as proof of your identity, to: Theatre for a Change, 1st Floor, 9 White Lion Street, London, N1 9PD.

Once your identity is confirmed, we will send you a copy of your personal information, in line with what we are legally required to disclose, within one month. We accept no liability for the security of your personal information, as contained in your request, until it has been received by us.

How to change the way we contact you

You can contact us at any time to request changes to how we contact you and what for – or to tell us not to contact you at all. We will always respect your wishes, although please note there may be some information we have to keep, or reasons we must contact you that are required by law.

In the event that you change or withdraw consent for your information to be shared publicly, we will not share anything else publicly, but will be unable to retract anything already shared outside of the Theatre for a Change website.

What if I am under 18?

If you are under 18, please get permission from your parent or guardian before you send us any information about yourself, this includes photos and messages.

If you use our website to find out about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of Theatre for a Change, please let an adult know.